Privacy Policy

next connex

Next Connex Privacy Policy

The following privacy policy applies from the 25th May 2018

CONTENTS

1. What do you do with my personal data?

2. How long will you keep my personal data?

3. Who do you share my data with and why?

4. What data do you hold about me?

5. What rights do I have?

6. How do I change my marketing preferences?

7. How do you ensure my data is secure?

8. What else can I do to ensure my data is secure?

9. How can I contact you?

10. Changes to this Privacy Notice

11. Resolving Privacy Issues

 

Next Connex is a provider of business internet, data networks, co-location, security and cloud Infrastructure-as-a-Service. Therefore, we hold and process very limited Personally Identifiable Information. However, we do need to know how to contact you and your employees about installation, service, support and billing and these contact details are held and processed by us in accordance with the privacy policy below.

 

1. What do you do with my personal data?

We use your data to provide you, and other customers great services. That includes doing things like:

  • Improving our products and services for you and other customers including managing the network to ensure everyone gets the best experience, perfoming market research to understand our customers views and personalising our experiences to make our service more intuitive & engaging;
  • Providing you with products and services you have selected, keeping you up-to-date and informed and responding to your enquiries.
  • Legal, regulatory or business reasons such as assisting with crime and fraud prevention, assessing credit risk and ensuring we provide the products and services you have contracted with us.

 

We may use information about you to:
Improve our products and services

  • Enhance and personalise the products and services that we offer you and to develop new products and services;
  • Perform analysis and research and monitor usage behaviour;
  • Manage our network and your use of our network;
  • Aggregate information about you, your spending and your use of the services with information about other users of the services in order to identify trends; 
  • Analyse information about your searching, browsing when you visit our web site.
  • Monitoring services and tools are used in the management and maintenance of your use of our network.

 

Provide you with services and information

  • Provide you with the products and services you have selected and manage your account with us;
  • Provide you with access to parts of this site;
  • Contact you if necessary;
  • Tell you about any new services or functionality (e.g. the introduction of our new customer services portal);
  • Market our products and services to you;
  • Send you information about our products and services by email or other means if you have opted in to receiving relevant marketing communications;
  • Send you information about products and services offered by other companies that we think you might be interested in if you have opted in to receiving relvant marketing communications.

 

Satisfy our legal, regulatory and business requirements

  • Help us keep your account safe, e.g. checking your identity;
  • Investigate any complaints or other enquiries that you raise;
  • Assess credit risk, debt tracing, debt recovery, credit management and crime, fraud and money laundering detction and prevention.
  • We may also disclose your personal information or information about your usage of our services to certain third parties as required by law.
  • To give them a better understanding of our business.

See Who do you share my personal information with (and why)? for further details about the types of third parties your information may be disclosed to.

 

We are allowed to use your information in these ways because:

      1. We need it to help provide you with products and services and to manage your account  with us;

      2. We need to use some of your information to comply with legal and regulatory obligations;

      3. We have a legitimate business interest in some uses of your information (such as conducting market research); and/or;

      4. You may have given your consent to us to use your data for certain activities, e.g. marketing communications.

 

2. How long will you keep my personal data?

We keep information while you're our customer and after you've left us.

We use your information to provide you with the products and services you have selected and for a variety of other reasons.

For example, we might need to sort out disagreements, stop fraud and abuse, prove that you had an account with us or follow our legal obligations. Or the police may need it as evidence. We may also keep information about how you use our products or services.

In each case, the length of time that we need to keep the information may be different, but we will only keep the information for as long as we need it.

 

3. Who do you share my personal data with and why?

We will share your information in the following situations:

  • ​With partners, suppliers, agents and sub-contractors who help us deliver the products and services you've chosen to use;
  • When you have provided your consent;
  • When we have legal or regualtory requirements such as a request from the competition authority, law enforcement agency or a credit reference agency.

 

We may share your information:

  • With our current and prospective partners, agents and sub-contractors (for example, service providers) who are involved in delivering products or services used or ordered by you;
  • With other companies in the group, including their respective partners, agents and sub-contractors;
  • With any relevant public authority or law enforcement agency;
  • With any debt collection agency or credit reference agency;
  • Where there is a change (or prospective change) in the ownership of Next Connex to new or prospective owners. In these circumstances we would require them to keep it confidential;
  • Where we (or an affiliate processing your data on our behalf) are required to do so by law, regualtion or legal proceedings;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect Next Connex or third-party rights and property;
  • Where you give us false or inaccurate information and/or we identify or
  •  Suspect fraud;
  • In response to a valid, legally compliant request by a competent authority;
  • During emergencies when we believe physical safety is a risk;
  • In response to a complaint that you have breached the services terms & conditions or any other product or service terms.

 

4. What data do you hold about me? (and how do you get it?)

We collect data in four ways:

     1.  Directly from you, such as information filled in within application or registration forms, surveys:

     2.  From monitoring services and tools that we use in the management of your use of our network.

     3.  From your browsing history when you visit our web site.  

     4.  From 3rd parties, such as information from credit reference agencies and fraud
protection agencies. 

 

We collect such information as:

  • Your contact information including name, address, email address and telephone number;
  • Your order history;
  • Your payment details including business banking details;
  • Your business interactions including posts and comments;
  • Your communications with us including requests and complaints;
  • Your activity/interactions on our website;
  • Your device location data and Internet Protocol (IP) address;
  • Your use of our services including but not limited to;

               1. Phone numbers and/or email addresses of calls, texts, MMS, emails and other
communications made and received by you and the date, duration, time and cost
of such communications which form part of the services we provide to you:

               2. Data usage:

               3. Business bank transaction data: 

 

How we collect information:

We collect information directly from you when you are asked to provide personal details about yourself, including but not limited to when you:

  • Purchase products or services from us;
  • Register to become a Next Connex customer;
  • Submit enquiries or comments to us or contact us;
  • Join any of our schemes including our Channel Partner Program;
  • Use any Next Connex products and services;
  • Take part in market research; and/or;
  • When you make changes to or terminate your account with us.
  • Monitoring services and tools that we use in the management of your use of our network.

We collect information about you indirectly:

  • When you use any Next Connex products and services, including but not limited to when you visit or browse this site or use our data network;
  • From third parties including but not limited to those who provide our financial services, take payments and manage product orders and dispatch;
  • We may also collect information about you from other sources, including but not limited to: credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies and business directories and other commercially or publicly available sources;
  • Our website uses a website recording service which records mouse clicks, mouse movements and page scrolling. Data collected by this service is used to improve our website usability. The information collected is stored and anonymised and then used for aggregated and statistical reporting. You will not be personally identified.
  • We use cookies and similar technologies to provide us with information about your usage of our website, to support our functionality and to give you the best possible on-line experience. Read our Cookie Policy to learn more.

 

5. What rights do I have?

You have the following rights:

  • To be informed about how we use your personal data (the purpose of this Privacy Notice);
  • To update your personal data;
  • To ask us to delete your personal data. However, there may be circumstances where we are legally entitled to retain it;
  • To get a free copy of your personal data;
  • To object to the processing of your data and have it restricted, There may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict ther processing of your information, but we are legally entitled to refuse that request;
  • The right to make a complaint the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk) If you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.

To exercise any of your rights, you will need to contact our Compliance Team - compliance@nextconnex.com You will need to provide the following information so that we can verify your identity:

   1.  A vaild company email address

   2.  Customer Agreement reference.

   3.  A valid Passport or Driving License.

Next Connex are required to respond to your request within 1 month. Where requests are complex and excessive, Next Connex is permitted an additional 2 months to process your request. However, in these circumstances we would provide an update on your request within 1 month of receiving it.

When requesting a copy of your personal data, you can also do this via post.

Next Connex reserve the right to charge an admin fee or refuse a request where requests for data are clearly unreasonable or excessive, particularly if they are repetitive.

 

6. How do I change my marketing preferences?

You can opt-out of marketing communications at any time by following the unsubscribe links at the bottom of any marketing emails received from Next Connex. 

We will never give your personal data to a third party for marketing unless you have expressly given us your permission. 

 

7. How do you ensure my data is secure?

Next Connex is committed to keeping your data secure. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use or discolsure.

Security of Communications

Please be aware that communications over the internet, such as emails and webmails, are not secure unless the have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered - this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet. Next Connex cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss or personal information that is beyond our control.

Next Connex Blogs and Forums

You are reminded that opinion forums are for public discussion. Any personal information that you choose to supply when you participate in these discussions is widely accessible. Never reveal any personal information such as your telephone number, postal or email address when you participate in these discussions. 

Third Party Sites

This policy does not apply to third party sites that you may access via our Portals.

Non-EEA Use of Information

The information you provide to us may be passed to third parties located outside the UK and European Economic Area as detailed in section 3 above. - "Who do you share my personal data with (and why)"? 

Countries outside the European Economic Area do not always have strong data protection laws. However, we will always take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties in accordance with this policy. This can be done in a number of different ways, for instance:

    1.  The country that we send the data to might be approved by the European Commission;

    2.  The recipient company might have signed up to a contract obliging them to protect your information; or;

    3.  The recipient is located in the US and is a certified member of the EU-US Privacy Shield scheme.

In other circumstances the law may permit us to otherwise transfer your information outside the EEA. In all cases, however, we will ensure that any transfer of your information is compliant with data protection law.

 

8. What else can I do to ensure my data is secure?

Along with a section on Privacy, Get Safe Online has plenty of other good advice about protecting yourself online. 

 

9. How can I contact you?

If you would like more information or would like to raise any queries with us in relation to your information, you can contact us by writing to the Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer - Satswana,

Pembroke House,

St. Christopher's Place,

Farnborough, Hampshire

GU14 0NH

 

10. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We will check this policy from time to time and post any changes here. We may also let you know about these changes by email.

 

11. Resolving Privacy Issues

We will always try our best to resolve any data privacy issue you may have. You have the right to refer any data privacy issue to the Information Commissioner's Office at any time.

 

 

 

Registered No. 07070544 -- VAT no. 990 5038 09

Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy

Website designed and built by Venn Digital

;